Skip to main content

Staff/Teachers

Andersen, Rachel: AVID, 7th grade Language Arts

Andersen, Troy: 7th grade Language Arts 

Armann, Christian: 6th grade PE

Bartee, Brittany: 8th grade Language Arts 

Boss, Corey: 7th grade PE

Casillas, Luis: Spanish

Cocita, Wendi: 7th grade Science

Cortez-Black, Leticia: 6th grade Language Arts/Social Studies

Fruin, Johanna: 7th grade Social Studies

Gallo, Luis: Mod/Severe

Hargrove, Michael: Advanced Math

Hartwig, Michelle: 6th grade Math/Science (2nd Semester)

Hentsch, Kimberly: 8th grade SDC

Howard, Keith: 8th grade PE

Kent, Asha: 6th grade RSP

Kutarnia, Connie: 6th grade Lang Arts/Social Studies

Lao, Marven: 8th grade Algebra/Geometry

Leibovitz, Mathew: 8th grade Social Studies

Minami, Toshimi: 6th grade Math/Science/ASB

Mireles, Eduardo: 7th grade Math

Mora, Christian:  6th grade Math/Science

Morgan, Melodee: 6th-8th Language Arts

Pharris, Kate:  6th grade Math/Science (1st Semester)

Sanders, Xye: 7th grade RSP

Smith, Matt: 8th grade Language Arts

Thatsana, Pheth: ELD Intervention 

Torrez, Cindy: 8th grade RSP

VanDiepen, Lea: 6th grade Language Arts/Social Studies

Vodvarka, Greg: 6th grade Math/Science, Keyboarding

Walker, Andrea: 7th grade Math, 6th grade Math Support

Washburn, Jo Anita: Band, Orchestra, Chorus

White, Katie: Career/Enrichment

Wilson, Jacquie: 6th grade SDC

Worthington, Michela: 8th grade Science

Zuniga, Julio: ELD

Administration Team:

Jenny Morgan: Principal 

Saul Watson: Assistant Principal 

 

Student Support Team:

Maria Casey: Teacher on Special Assignment (TOSA)

Gayle Hamilton: Counselor A - L

Paulina Tamayo: Counselor M - Z

Eric Mora: School Psychologist 

Dawn Wilkes: Speech Specialist

 

Secretarial Team:

Marianne Quindoy-Senteno: Administrative Secretary

Amanda Wilburn: School Secretary

Saray Fabian: School Community Advisor

Jessica Salazar: Bilingual Office Assistant

 

Health Office Team:

Melissa Bonet: Nurse

Cindi Donaldson: Health Clerk

 

Attendance:

Veronica Duenas: Clerk

 

Safety Team:

Erik Reyes: School Resource Officer - Oceanside Police Dept.

Mike Zamora: School Campus Supervisor

Sandy Slobom: School Campus Supervisor

 

 

 

 

Cougar Support Staff

Bromley, Jennifer: Classroom Assistant 
Allen, Sharrie: Classroom Assistant - Torrez

Bond, Tracey: Classroom Assistant - Sanders

Carter, Sheila: Classroom Assistant - Gallo

Cruz, Angie: Classroom Assistant - Wilson

Gates, Dannette: Classroom Assistant - Gallo

Gould, Nicole: Custodian, AM

Lozano de Segovia, Flor: Cafeteria Manager

Padilla, Heidi: DHH Program

Seibert, Melissa: Library Media Tech

Tompkins, Susan: Classroom Assistant - Gallo

Velasco, Yolanda: Classroom Assistant - Kent

Whitbeck, Deborah: Classroom Assistant - Hentsch